Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Pregnant. Culture and sensitivity urine test done. Did I got urinary infection? Is antibiotic safe for baby?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I am into 8th month of pregnency. I attached my CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY (VITEK)-URINE report. Did I get urinary infection. My doctor gave me antibiotics for 2 weeks. Are they safe for my baby?
Posted Tue, 7 Aug 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 47 minutes later
hi XXXXXX
Thanks for the query.

according to your reports you are having urinary tract infection, as UTI is defined as presence of at least 100,000 organisms/ml even in asymptomatic patient.

but you didn't mention what medicines you are taking, if you give that details I can tell you regarding the safety.

meanwhile you continue your regular tablets, take plenty of water.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Culture and sensitivity urine test done. Did I got urinary infection? Is antibiotic safe for baby? 44 hours later
The medicine name is Nifty 100 MG.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
hi XXXXXX

nifty contains nitrofurantoin which is category B drug in pregnancy means animal studies showed no adverse effects on fetus but sufficient human studies are lacking,
but it should be preferably avoided in last 2 to 4 weeks of pregnancy as if delivery occurs during that period it can pass into breast milk and can harm nursing baby.

so as at present you are in 8th month without symptoms like pain abdomen etc you can use this as told by your doctor.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor