Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Can gooseberry be eaten during pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
my wife is in second month of pregnancy. can she eat Amla . . . . ? she is not allergetic to amla in general. i read somewhere if pregnant ladies eat amla the baby will have dark complexion.
Posted Mon, 1 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, she can take amla or gooseberry during pregnancy. It is a good source of vitamin C, dietary fibre, iron, carotene, phosphorus and calcium. It has sweet and sour flavor and helps to eliminate nauseous tendency in early week of pregnancy.

It is best to take fresh and raw amla or its juice for more beneficial effect. It enhances memory & lactation, promotes healthy skin and acts as antioxidant.

Skin color of baby depends on genetic or parenteral combination and melanin pigmentation. No certain foods can alter the skin color permanently but it helps to moderate a little bit by reducing melanin level.

Amla makes a skin more glowing and healthy with proper nutrition and no studies prove that it causes dark complexion baby if it is taken during pregnancy.

She would take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet (350 kcal extra/day), drink plenty fluid/ water, avoid heavy works/ long journey, take adequate bed rest, maintain genital hygiene and do periodic check up with ultrasound scan (USG) to your gynecologist.

Hope it helps for your information. If you have any other query, you can freely ask me.

Wish her good health and successful journey of pregnancy.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Can gooseberry be eaten during pregnancy? 3 days later
An informative and elaborative reply. Thanks doctor. It really helped. My wife is suffering from cold and cough(mild), can you advice if she can take any medicine (as she is in 2nd month of pregnancy)
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

You are most welcome and thanks for follow up query.

It is better not to take any kind of unnecessary medications up to 12 weeks of gestational age until organogenesis of growing fetus is completed.

In my point of view, no treatment is required for mild cold & cough. It may occur due to environmental or seasonal change or in contact with allergen substances. She needs some treatment if above symptoms are gradually increased over the time with productive cough, breathlessness, fever etc. In such case, you can consult with your treating doctor for safe prescribed medications.

In the mean time, do the following things to improve her condition:

1) Drink plenty of water/ fruit juice to stay hydrated and keep throat moist.
2) Inhale steam or use saline nasal spray to ease nasal congestion & drippy nose.
3) Stay away from dust, pollens, powders, droplets, smoke, allergen substances etc.
4) Gargle several times with salt or lemon juice or chlorhexidine mixed lukewarm water. It will give some relief from scratchy throat.
5) Taking one teaspoon honey & tulsi juice in the morning or hot drink like milk at bed time is quite helpful.
6) Taking hot shower bath, sleep with an extra pillow under head and vitamin-C supplements are very much essential.

Hope, it is much needed information for your understanding. If you do not have any other query, you can close the discussion & rate the answer.

Be well & stay healthy.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor