Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Blood test done. Suggested for NT scan. Should I go for this scan?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 232 Questions
Question
Hi,

We are expecting our second child and my wife had 3 weeks of pregnancy,dr has asked us to do some blood and other tests. it seems that hemoglobin was bit less[it was 10.9] as from standard so doctor has advise to do and NT scan, is this scan is needed?
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 28 hours later
HI XXXXXXX
An NT scan done beween 11-13 weeks is to look at chromosomal anomalies like Downs syndrome(Mongolian Babies with mental retardation).
It has no connection with hemoglobin.
Its better to do this scan to identify the aforesaid problem
The doctor will also ask for a double /triple marker , pl get that done also.
THANKS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor