Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Antenatal scan showed short spine and suggestion of open Bifida close to head. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
HI
my wife is 23 weeks pregnant. ultra sound scan( Antenatel Scan) shows
fetal spine very short, cervical spine not seen , fetal head appears attached to chest directly .
atrium of lateral ventricle measures 11mm.
impression: single live fetus, suggestion of open bifida close to head. Ventriculomegaly.
what does this means
Posted Mon, 5 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 32 minutes later
Hi XXXXX,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Spina bifida is a congenital malformation in which there is something wrong with the bone in the vertebral column, exposing the spinal cord which should be protected within the vertebral column. In your case its a open spina bifida - the spinal cord develops normally, the meninges (protective membranes around the spinal cord) push through the opening in the vertebrae. The membranes are surgically removed, usually with no damage to nerve pathways, or very little damage.

The cause for this congenital anomaly could be due to multifactorial causes, like environmental, nutritional(folic acid deficiency). As your wife had taken treatment for OCD, some of these drugs can cause folic acid deficiency and it itself can attributed to this current problem.

Neurological impairment is common, including:

Muscle weakness, sometimes involving paralysis
Bowel and bladder problems
Seizures, especially if the child requires a shunt
Orthopedic problems- like curved spines.

There is also MILD VENTRICULOMEGALY, i.e. dilatation of the brain's ventricular system. As it is not seen as an isolated abnormality, hence it is significant. There is no single identifiable cause for ventriculomegaly, but sometimes enlarged ventricles are associated with decreased surrounding brain tissue from damage or abnormal development.

Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Antenatal scan showed short spine and suggestion of open Bifida close to head. Meaning? 8 minutes later
Dear Doctor,
THank you very much for the reply.
Can you please put some light in to this" fetal spine very short, cervical spine not seen , fetal head appears attached to chest directly ."
And also please let me know the chances of baby's survival.
THank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 31 minutes later
Dear XXXXX
I will try to explain your fetal condition in a simplified manner. Here the problem is there is no cervical spine-i.e. NO NECK BONES, so it is appearing as if the fetal head is directly attached to its chest. When there is no bone, the spinal cord and its meninges are exposed to the amniotic fluid inside the mothers womb and rarely it can get infected. Fetal spine means the FETAL SPINAL CORD, which is divided into upper portion CERVICAL, THORACIC, LUMBAR and SACRUM. In your fetus the cervical spine is absent.
The chances that a fetus with an isolated neural tube defect (spina bifida and no other problems) will be stillborn is 5% or less. Actually, the vast majority of infants with spina bifida will develop hydrocephalus, either during the pregnancy or soon after the spina bifida defect is closed after birth. The presence of hydrocephalus in a fetus or infant with spina bifida does not make the case particularly unusual or severe.
Most children with hydrocephalus will require treatment with a shunt (a thin flexible, straw-like device which is implanted in the fluid cavities of the brain to control the build-up of cerebrospinal fluid). A small percentage of children with an open spina bifida will not require a shunt.
To conclude if the defect you have mentioned has not caused any neurological abnormality in the fetus, then the chances of survival of your fetus is high. You can get a opinion from a pediatric neuro-surgeon.


If you do not have any clarification you can close the discussion, kindly reviw & rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor