Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Advised to take susten tablet. Is it safe, side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Dear Doctor, My wife is 25 weeks pregent, my doctor has advised to take Susten 200 tablet for one month. Is it safe to consume it? Is there any side effect please explain me. Thanks
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

Susten contains micronized progesterone and is often prescribed in pregnancy to maintain pregnancy.But it is usually given in the first trimester. usually in early pregnancy till 12 weeks progesterone is produced by corpus luteum after which placenta takes over the responsibility of progesterone supply to the developing fetus. Once a placenta develops in pregnancy which is during the second trimester, additional progesterone is produced from it. This progesterone helps to protect the placenta through fighting off unwanted cells that might harm the placenta or fetus.

Serum progesterone levels have been noted to be decreased in intrauterine death, premature labor, threatened premature labor, premature rupture of the membranes, amnionitis and abruption of the placenta. Hence progesterone is important.

I suggest your wife to take it under her gynecologist’s supervision as usually it is taken only during the first trimester. One problem with this medicine is that female baby may suffer from hirsutism (unwanted hair on face, chest etc).


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor