Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Accidentally inhaled goof off rust stain remover. Should I be worried?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5620 Questions
Hi, I accidentally inhaled "good off" for a very brief time and I am about 6 weeks pregnant ... should I be worried?
Posted Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 42 minutes later
I believe you’re talking about Goof off stain/rust remover. Let me know if this is right.
Please do not worry if that is the case.
You probably inhaled the product for a very brief time period, otherwise, with severe and prolonged exposure you already would be having side effects like dizziness, respiratory discomfort, breathing spasm and for very severe exposure - coma etc.
Since the inhalation was very brief, it is nothing to worry, as it would not affect the baby in any way.
Goof off contains xylene, a toxic chemical, but not at all XXXXXXX in such brief inhalation exposure.
Meanwhile, stay hydrated, avoid smoking/drinking/heavy caffeine intake, eat fresh and hygienic food, avoid canned food, limit direct contact with animals/pets, and take regular prenatal vitamins as prescribed.
Let me know if you have any other questions
Enjoy your pregnancy !
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Accidentally inhaled goof off rust stain remover. Should I be worried? 28 minutes later
Thank you so much Dr. Abraham! Yes, xylene was what I was worried about ... you have put my mind at ease ... thanks again! Take care!
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 minute later
You too, XXXXXXX.
Take care.
Please close this discussion if you have no more questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor