Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Accidental trauma to stomach. Will I lose the baby?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Will I lose my baby if I'm 5 weeks pregnant and accidentally got kicked really hard in the stomach?
Will working as a cna and lifting heavy residents cause a miscarriage?
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The possibility of the miscarriage depends on whether the gestational sac got affected by the kick or not.
Sometimes hard kick can disturb the attachment of gestational sac to the uterine endometrial lining and that can lead to miscarriage.
Usually this will presents with spotting, pain abdomen etc.
So you better consult gynecologist once and get one ultrasound done to rule out the possibility of miscarriage.
Better to avoid heavy weight lifting, as that can lead to miscarriage sometimes.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Accidental trauma to stomach. Will I lose the baby? 3 minutes later
Is the sac well cushioned if I'm overweight?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Hi,
Some amount of protection can be expected due to thick abdominal wall.
But better to go for ultrasound once to confirm the normal gestational sac.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Accidental trauma to stomach. Will I lose the baby? 2 minutes later
If I XXXXXXX have spotting and just normal cramping should I be fine, and the by?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 55 minutes later
Hi,
Though there is less possibility of miscarriage, we cannot confirm it just by symptoms.
So you better go for ultrasound.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor