Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Abdomen feels soft. Early scan showed heart beat. No intense pregnancy symptoms. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
Hello, i am nine weeks pregnant and don't feel as nauseous or food adverse as i did. I don't feel 100 percent but my symptoms are not as intense. My abdomen is soft and my doctor could not fimd heart beat using doppler (she said this was normal). I had an early scan at seven weeks and there was a good heartbeat, but baby was measuring three days early. Should i be worried?
Posted Fri, 13 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
One can see heart beat at 9 weeks pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing in.
It is quite unusual for a normal, healthy, ongoing pregnancy at 9 weeks to be without heart beat on Doppler. This is a sign of a missed miscarriage. Especially as you have seen heart beat at seven weeks.
Your symptoms ( or rather lack of symptoms) also support this diagnosis.
I think before making any final impression you should take a second opinion. See another Gynecologist & have a fresh ultrasound after 7-10 days.
This will surely clarify your doubts.
Hope I have given you the desired response.
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Abdomen feels soft. Early scan showed heart beat. No intense pregnancy symptoms. Should I be worried? 1 hour later
I saw the heart beat with a full ultra sound scan at seven weeks. Today the doctor used a handheld doppler and told me it was unlikely she would here anything so early in the pregnancy. She said the doppler usually only picks up a heartbeat from 11 or 12 weeks. So you think i should be worried? I am still very tired, a little nauseous and breasts are sore. I have no cramping or blood.
Thanks again.
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your response.
Now the scenario is different! hand held Doppler is not very sensitive at this stage of pregnancy. I got a false impression that you had a Doppler ultrasound. Sorry for my mistake.
You should not worry at all. If you are concerned about your loss of early pregnancy symptoms, you may go for a repeat ultrasound just for your reassurance. Otherwise there is no need of repeat ultrasound at this stage.
Please write back if you have any further question.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor