Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing blighted ovum, poor decidual reaction, lag in gestational age. Should I be concerned?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Ultrasound Study for fetal well being
--------------------
A single gestational sab corresponding to gestational age of 6 weeks and 5 days (Acc. to G.S.D.) is seen in uterine cavity.
No node of cardiac activity is seen.
Decidual reaction is poor
Impression: BLIGHTED OVUM (MISSED ABORTION)
-------------------------------
Posted Sat, 14 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for the query.

your ultrasound report is showing,
-single gestational sac,
-according to gestational sac diameter(gsd), the gestational age is 6 weeks and 5 days.
according to your lmp for today it should be 8 weeks and 5 days.

as according to lmp there is 2 weeks lag in the growth,
in 6 weeks above gestation usually cardiac activity can be seen, here cardiac activity is absent
and poor decidual reaction is there,
all these are giving the possibilities of,
-blighted ovum-development of gestational sac with absence fetal pole,
-missed abortion-intrauterine death of fetus that is not followed by expulsion.

so now you consult gynecologist after confirmation with her advice you can tablets for expulsion of products of conception.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnancy ultrasound showing blighted ovum, poor decidual reaction, lag in gestational age. Should I be concerned? 21 hours later
Does it due to XXXXXXX problem? Or anything else? What is the main reason of it. How to take precaution to avoid it.

Thanx
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 25 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX,

Usually blighted ovum said to occur accidentally,
This may be because of,
-chromosomal abnormalities,
-trisomies of 16 and 22 are notified in some cases,
-or due to defect at the level of fertilization,
When fertilization occurs few cells will become fetus and other cells form placenta and membranes,
When the fetal cells won’t grow blighted ovum occurs.

There is no definitive measure to prevent it,
Some studies showing that progesterone supplementation can give benefit to some extent,
It usually may not repeat in next pregnancies but following fetal growth by ultrasound starting from early gestation is essential.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor