Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ruled out with serum hcg result. Will Deviry cause harm if pregnancy is present?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Dear Sir,
My wifes last LMP was on 6/4/13 and period cycle is 28 days. She tested for Serum HCG Levels and result is less than 0.1. 1. is pregnancy ruled out. 2. If still pregnant does usage of Deviry (prescribed by Gynec) tablet harm the pregnancy.
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 16 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
If serum beta-HCG is less than 0.5 means pregnancy is ruled out.
So your wife is not pregnant.
Period can be postponed due to deviry tablet what she is taking.
Consult your gynecologist to stop deviry so that withdrawal bleeding can start.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor