Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Post coital pain in area between scrotum and anus. What causes this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1337 Questions
My husband, on occasion, has post coital pain in the area between the scrotum and the anus. He says it feels like he's been hit it in the balls. Pain does not differ as to whether he is lying, sitting, standing or walking during that time. He gets up and walks it out. This can take several minutes and cannot be slept thru, what causes this and it can linger a day or so at times but with less severity
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 1 hour later

Thank you for putting forward your query.

With the history provided by you and his profile I could think of the following two conditions

1) Secondary to Prostatitis which is the swelling and inflammation of the prostate gland, a walnut-sized gland located directly below the bladder in men. It produces fluid (semen) that nourishes and transports the sperm.

2) A mild trauma to the scrotal sac, less likely. In such a case, the pain gets better if the sac is supported or elevated with palm of hand.

Prostatitis can have different etiologies and one of them could be bacterial infection, which can usually be treated successfully. However, sometimes prostatitis is not caused by a bacterial infection or a cause is never identified. Kindly take him to a Urologist so that he can do a detailed physical assessment along with tests like Blood Culture, Urine and Semen analysis to conclude the Final Diagnosis. Once this is done, his treatment plan will be worked out subsequently.

In the meantime at home:

He can soak in warm bath (Sitz bath).
Drink plenty of fluids.
Avoid alcohol and caffeine, spicy or acidic foods.
Avoid bicycling if he does.
Refrain from intercourse if there is post coital pain.
A simple over the counter analgesic like Tab Ibuprofen, 200mg can be tried after meal.

Hope this answers your query, Please accept my answer if you have no follow-up queries.

Good Luck.

Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor