Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Possible to die suddenly? No heart attack. Tests show heart disease but had no symptoms

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
is it possible for a 38 year old to simply drop dead within seconds he was on the face of it a very fit and lively man the first post mortem was inconclusive coronor said he had not had heart attack and sent for further tests result being heart desease but he was phycically fit and had no symptoms whatsoever i am very confused
Posted Thu, 11 Apr 2013 in Heart Failure
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Sorry to hear this...
It is very much possible and not uncommon...
The usual cause in such cases is heart attack, but it is not the only one.

Arrhythmia - disorder of the heart's rhythm - is the next common event. Ventricular fibrillation (or ventricular tachycardia) are the common ones.
Electro-mechanical disassociation can occur at times - the pump fails despite normal rhythm - there may not be any clues in the post-mortem in such a case.
Some cases of Cardiomyopathy (diseases of heart muscle) may be responsible..
Rupture of aneurysm, dissection of a blood vessel and so on are also likely

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor