Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Can travelling in the bus be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
can i travel in bus for 10 hours when iam 35 days ,and also checked my home pregnancy says it is possitive ? i need to go for sure ..pls help me
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 13 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

If you have to go for sure then you must take tablet isoxsuprine hydrochloride under your doctor’s guidance and prescription as it relaxes the uterus and prevents miscarriage.

For nausea you can take doxylamine under your doctor's prescription.

Best wishes.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor