Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Positive HPT, HCG level variable, probable ongoing miscarriage, no bleeding, slight uterus pain. Am I miscarrying?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Hi! I just recently turned 40 years old. Last thursday, a HPT said I was positive. My MD had my HCG level drawn and it was only 30.8. On saturday, HCG was 36.8 and Monday it was 45.2. My MD says that this is a sign of a probable ongoing miscarriage. I am not having any bleeding and only slight intermittent pain in the uterus.......Am I miscarrying? If so, how long before I start to bleed?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 58 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The rising titres of serum HCG should double every 48 hours which signifies adequate secretion of hcg from the placenta. Your rising hcg levels are not upto the XXXXXXX and these levels do indicate an ongoing miscarriage.
This is an extremely early sign to know the wellness of fetus. Pain abdomen and bleeding do appear late . They may even take 10 -14 days to appear in some cases.
You need not panic. Just stay calm and wait for the bleeding to appear on its own before going for any D&C.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor