Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Poor tracking with right eye, does not respond to stimuli, born with torticollis, being treated for it successfully. Causes for eye lagging ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1037 Questions
our son is 11.5 month old. at 6 months, we noticed that his right eye had a tendency to lag behind. in other words, it tracked objects more slowly than his left eye, particularly when he is looking down at an object and then looks up. our pediatrician referred us to an eye doctor, whom we visited with at 6 months. at that time, we were told everything looks fine. today we went back for a follow up visit and the eye doctor said he did not see the right eye lagging that we described. however, he expressed surprise that our son did not respond as expected to the stimuli he used to conduct various tests (bright lights, animated videos, talking dolls, etc...) and said he was a bit behind his peers in that category. we were told to comeback in six months, but to call if we notice the right eye lagging before then. we are now very concerned and want to know if there is a bigger issue going on here as our son was born with moderate torticollis. he continues to have physical therapy and for the most part, the tilting has corrected itself and it is barely noticeable. the eye doctor thinks torticollis has nothing to do with the eye lagging, but we are not so sure.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 7 hours later
Thanks for the query.

Your child as the doctor says is fine but we have to keep the level of suspicion at a high level and be on the look out for anything unusual which is to be reported to the doctor immediately.

The issue at the moment is to observe any delayed milestones.Eye in such cases may not be the primary target but a pointer to any delay in development.

The present eye problem is not significant but delay in response to stimuli is to be watched closely.

What usually concerns us that one developmental anomoly may at times be associated with some more problems.

Please be on the lookout for change in response to stimuli and in case of any problem please do get back to us.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor