Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Polyps in intestine. Taking Statin, Amlodipine. History of heart attack and stroke. Can Plavix be taken as prevention?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Dear Dr. Hello,
Please tell me if it is right to take plavix as prevention , because both of my parent died of heart/brain stroke.
I am 64 now have no specific disease , I am treated with 10 mg. a day of statin (Pravalip) and 5 mg. a day of amlodipine. My doctor told me that because of finding polips (non cancer) in my intestine, it is not recommened for me to take aspirin.
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Heart Attack
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 53 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Regarding the use of Plavix for prevention of Stroke and heart attack, Clopidogrel is only recommended as an option for people who have had a heart attack, if aspirin is contraindicated or not tolerated. Clopidogrel is not recomended for the treatment or prevention of transient ischaemic attacks/Stroke.

You do not have any history of Stroke/TIA or Heart attack in the past. You have major vascular risk factors like positive family history and Hypertension for stroke and Heart attack in the back ground of contraindication for Aspirin.

Though no recomendations exist about Plavix, I personally feel 75 mg of Plavix can be substituted in you for prevention.

I thank you again for submitting the query. Hope, I have answered your query. If you have any follow up queries, I will be available to answer them. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.


Dr Shiva Kumar R.
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor