Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Poison ivy appeared below lip. Developed headache and swelling in gland below jaw. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I have what appears to be a small patch of poison ivy just below my bottom lip on the right side of my face. Just yesterday, I noticed that the gland below my right jaw line is swollen. Today, I can feel sort of a tingle along the right side of my face down into the back of my throat. I'm also developing dull headache. If you would be so kind as to steer me in the right direction, I'd be most appreciative. Thank you.
Posted Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The allergic reaction on your face is likely to cause a local lymph node swelling which usually subsides after the lesion subsides.
Such allergic reactions can sometimes affect the surrounding structures like throat too. You need to take an oral antiallergic like fexofenadine (Allegra) and apply a 1% hydrocortisone ointment on the affected area.
This is likely to help in the improvement over a week. In case the symptoms are persistent or there is any difficulty in swallowing or breathing then consulting a dermatologist is recommended for specific treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Poison ivy appeared below lip. Developed headache and swelling in gland below jaw. Any ideas? 38 minutes later
Thank you kindly for your advice Dr. Tayal. It was most helpful.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
You are welcome.
Please keep me informed regarding the progress.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor