Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pneumonia, cyst on liver,levaquin, productive cough,white phlegm,swollen glands in neck,tightness in chest,advair disk and nebulizer

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 299 Questions
I am a 43yr old woman. I was diagnosed with pneumonia almost 12 days ago. They did a chest x-ray and then did a cat scan which revealed the pneumonia. They also said that I had small cysts on my liver. I had an abdominal mri about a year and half ago and they said my liver was normal. After the pneumonia diagnosis, I was prescribed levaquin 500mg at that time, which I have completed. my cough was productive (only white phlegm throughout this time) now its not. I still have slightly swollen glands in my neck and tightness in my chest. I was just prescribed advair disk and a nebulizer treatment which helps but the tightness comes back. This has been going on for almost 1 month. Could this viral pneumonia?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

Since you have been recently treated for pneumonia with antibiotics(given for bacterial pnemonias), This is still your recovery period. There would be some non specific symptoms like weakness , muscle pain, reduced appetite,mild cough with mucus,etc.

Swollen glands(lymphnodes) in the neck is a usual finding when one has an acute respiratory illness, the tightness of chest is also non specific, I would suggest you not to worry about it .This is not specific of viral pneumonia.

You may have to be alert, if you develop symptoms like severe chest pain , difficulty in breathing, severe muscle and joint aches,low grade fever < 101F present everyday,in such cases we think of a viral pneumonia .

I suggest you take good amount of fluids, and an over the counter an analgesic could help you deal with the chest tightness, I expect your symptoms to resolve in a couple of weeks.

A repeat chest X XXXXXXX and a complete blood count tests would be helpful if there are new symptoms.

Hope I answered your query, I would be available for follow ups as well
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor