Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Playing on the cast iron bath. Landed on either side and hurt vagina. Had slight bleeding. Worried?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
Hi, my 4 year old daughter, soon to be 5, was playing in the bath last night with her brother. It's a cast iron bath. And all of a sudden we heard a bang and went in and she'd emptied the bath and had attempted to walk on the edge but slipped and her legs went either side and she landed hard on her vagina as her legs aren't long enough to reach either side, as its a deep bath. My wife comforted her, and there was a small amount of blood. I have been beside myself with worry. I'm worried about her future sex life, everything. She calmed down and went to sleep within half an hour and slept soundly all night. But I am so worried.
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.
If the child slept soundly through the night, then there is no major cause for worry.
She could have had a hymenal tear, or a small vaginal laceration, leading to a bleed.
The type of injury you describe, she is lucky, because she could have had major bleeding internally and externally too.
You would still do well to consult a gynecologist anyway, who would look at her and make sure there is nothing else that was damaged and your anxiety would be allayed.
Meanwhile, if she did have a major injury, she would not have slept through the night.
Please do not worry.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Playing on the cast iron bath. Landed on either side and hurt vagina. Had slight bleeding. Worried? 13 hours later
Thank you Doctor, for your reply. Just to put my mind at rest, is it unlikely she has caused any long term damage down there? I am a worrier, and I probably worry too much, but I can't help thinking how tender and complex it is in that region, I do also appreciate that the human body is a great healer, and magnificent self repairer. However i have had certain injuries over the years to different parts of my body, whereby some feeling has been lost in that area afterwards. Sorry for being a pain but in your expert opinion, and I realise its difficult without actually seeing her. But in your honest, and expert opinion do you think all will be ok? Thank you again for taking the time to read and answer my question. I really appreciate it XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
Thanks for the appreciation .
If there was any long term damage, then she would have some of the following features -
1. She would not have slept through the night, due to pain.
2. She would have some difficulty in urination.
3. Some kind of bleeding would have persisted.
4. Local bruise or hematoma formation would have occurred.
5. Generalized fever, malaise would have been there.
In the absence of any of these, I would say that 99 % there is no long term damage to any of the XXXXXXX or external pelvic organs.
As you also correctly surmised, without consultation with a Gynecologist, it is impossible to say that there is 100 % no damage.
So please do that, so that your anxiety is completely allayed.
I appreciate your concern and thoroughness, in no way does that make you a worrier !
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor