Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Plaquenil,vitreous detachment.Side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1037 Questions
Does drug Plaquenil have possible side-effect for causing vitreous detachment?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 14 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Plaquenil does not cause vitreous detachment.

This drug causes changes in the pigmentary layer of macula. They cause stipling on it which later on effects the vision.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any additional queries, I am available for follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor