Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Planning to conceive. Is it safe to take gluconorm r for PCOD?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I have recently detected with PCOD, and she has prescribed me tablet Gluconorm R (500mg)
I wanted to check if this is fine for me.
I am 30 year female , married 5 months back, planning pregrency and my current weight is 79KG.
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 25 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Poly cystic ovary disease is characterized by menstrual irregularities like delayed or absence of periods, anovulation and insulin resistance etc.
Metformin is a insulin sensitizer and helps in treating the insulin resistance of the PCOD.
By this it also helps in hormonal regularization. Which will increase the chances of pregnancy.
So you can continue taking gluconorm R as prescribed by your doctor.
Along with this decreasing the body weight and maintaining ideal weight for your height will help in treating the PCOD.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Planning to conceive. Is it safe to take gluconorm r for PCOD? 53 minutes later
thanks for your reply but my blood sugar levels are fine and in the limit.
Also my other hormonal tests are under control and insulin resistance.
I got checked on 2nd day of my period.
could you still suggest to take Gluconorm daily twice?

Rehards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

If there is no insulin resistance according to the reports, then the role of insulin sensitizer is doubtful.
So you can stop using after consulting your doctor. And try to reduce your weight which will help in treating PCOD.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor