Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Planning for IVF. Have slightly thick endometrium. Taking duphaston and decapeptyl. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
Dear Doctor,
My wife is preparing for IVF. Her doctor says she has a slightly thick endometrium and so has prescribed a ten day course of Duphaston before moving on to the hormone injections. We've just finished ten days of Decapeptyl and before that we were on Norethisterone. Can you tell us whether Duphaston will render the days of Decapeptyl rather useless.
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 2 hours later
It appears that your wife is on treatment for endometriosis.
Endometriosis is a condition where it is present in the location other than in it's normal place of inside uterus.This is hindrance to become pregnant.
As expected the doctor has prescribed progesteronal treatment,which is expected to reduce endometriosis. This treatment would reverse the effect of the Decapeptyl and given the current scenario, she would be off the IVF protocol for some time. so to answer your question, yes, the Duphaston rendered the Decapeptyl useless.
Please follow the advice of your doctor.
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Planning for IVF. Have slightly thick endometrium. Taking duphaston and decapeptyl. Any suggestion? 27 minutes later
The doctor has told us that she won't need to go back on the decapeptyl after the ten days of duphaston. The doctor said that we can go straight to doing the hormone injections for the IVF. Is this ok?
Thanks again
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 13 hours later

Decapeptyl is the drug used in the IVF protocol for ovulation induction (egg production).

In your wife's case, probably it has over stimulated the endometrium, so the doctor has decided not to use it.

There are various protocols (and drugs) for the IVF. We are not aware which protocol your doctor is planning.

They can use other protocol for IVF.

Follow your doctor's advice.

With warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor