Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Placenta on the lower side, 17 weeks pregnant. Precautions to take ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
hi my sister has 17 week pregenency , her doc told her that her placenta is in lower side. please tell me what precautions should be taken , and is it XXXXXXX for her pregenency?
Posted Fri, 22 Jun 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A lo lying placenta makes her more prone to bleeding in case she does any heavy work or a vigorous exercise. She needs to avoid all such activities at all costs.
Gradually as the pregnancy progresses, the placenta may move upwards thus decreasing the risk of bleeding. She needs to have follow up scans every 8 weeks to monitor the changes.
Please do not worry. This is not likely to affect the growth of baby in any way.
In case it is a major degree placenta praevia, then having a normal delivery might be difficult.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor