Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pityriasis rosea,pregnant.Miscarriage possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
My husband just got diagnosed with Pityriasis Rosea, I looked it up because I am not familiar with it. I read that there were harmful effects for pregnant women and the fetus, some resulting in miscarriage of the baby. I'm 21 weeks along, but I have no signs of the rash on me. Is there a harmful effect for the baby?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Pityriasis rosea is a non- XXXXXXX skin rash. Pityriasis rosea one must know that this is not a very XXXXXXX disease even when it occurs during pregnancy time. You should not worry about it as it is self limiting condition in two weeks. There is no evidence that it affects the growing foetus in the womb of pregnant.

You should help your husband resolve the rash, let him not get overheated. XXXXXXX warm showers help/
Anti itch creams should be used if itchy.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor