Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1115 Questions
Question
hello ,
About & days ago i had unprotected sex with unknown partner, n no idea about her status.Last 5 days i had found pink spot on my penis. I had already consulted with doctor, he didn't find any infection in tests, but he started treatment but till day i m feeling some pink spots are there and there is no pain but its feeling like burning some times....... i am very afraid of hiv
Posted Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Either Genital Herpes or Candidiasis. Upload Image

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

I suspect it to be either candidiasis or genital herpes.

But it will be better to diagnose if you upload a clear picture of the lesion for the pupose of diagnosis.

Please mention the drug which is prescribed by your treating doctor.

If the pink spot is due to genital herpes, it can be treated with Acyclovir.
But it is not completely curable.

If the pink spot is due to candidias, i will usually recommend oral fluconazole and topical clotrimazole for a week or 10 days. I usually advise patient to continue the drug even if the symptoms disappears.

Please upload the image of the lesion.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 12 hours later
cemycine and citrimex - DT and cefelex 500
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take either Acyclovir or Anti fungal drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I suspect it to be a either Genital herpes or Candidiasis.

The drugs you are taking now are Bacterial antibiotics.

They would not help in Genital herpes and candidiasis.
Please consult your treating physician regarding the above possibilities.

If the pink spot is due to genital herpes, acyclovir will be helpful.
But it is not completely curable.

If the pink spot is due to candidias, please take either topical or oral anti fungal drugs.

If possible please upload the image, so that i can diagnose it easily.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 24 hours later
Hello Doc,

I had uploaded pics and i find the life span of these pink spots are 2 or 3 days after it these are disable and new one comes,

i had already two time tested urine and blood both but my doctor didn't find any infection. 2nd time he specially went for HIV and it was negative some time i feel irritated due to this because i am not able to concentrate on my work.....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thrush( genital candidiasis). Fluconazole 150 mg.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for uploading the picture.

It is a male thrush or Genital candidiasis.

Please take single dose of Diflucan ( Fluconazole) 150 mg orally.

It is a anti fungal drug commonly used for candidiasis in genital region.

If it again comes, Please take swab around glans penis and under the foreskin, and send this sample for laboratory culture.
Another laboratory method involves pressing a slide against the affected area and sending this for evaluation under a microscope.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 11 hours later
Hello doc,

Till how many days i have to continue with this medicine.
and thanx for the help..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Single dose fluconazole 150 mg one day enough.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Just a single dose of 150 mg of Diflucan( Fluconazole ) is enough for Candidiasis.
Topical Miconazole cream like Zole can be applied on the infected areas.

If your symptoms do not improve within 14 days, you may need an alternative antifungal medication.
Please follow my advise to avoid reinfection.
1. Practising good personal hygiene can help clear up the infection.
2. Wash the affected area carefully using warm water.
3. Showers are a better option than baths.
4. Avoid using perfumed shower gels or soaps on your genitals because they can cause irritation.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 46 hours later
Hello Doc,

I had that medicine but i am still felling itching and burning on my penis head and on foreskin.


 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue the same drug for 2 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Please continue the same drug Diflucan( Fluconazole) on alternate days for 2 more week.

If it again comes, Please take swab around glans penis and under the foreskin, and send this sample for laboratory culture.

Another laboratory method involves pressing a slide against the affected area and sending this for evaluation under a microscope.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 7 hours later
hello doctor,

Here i have uploaded some new pics for your reference.

kindly check them.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lesion looks better. Take Antihistamines for itch.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Compared to the previous images, now the lesion in penis looks better.
It is a candidiasis ( Thrush).
Please continue the treatment.
If you itching, Please take some anti histamines like cetrizine.
Do not take any any steroid containing ointment or tablets.
In addition to fluconazole, apply zole ointment on head of penis 3 or 4 times daily for 14 days.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 13 minutes later
Doctor,


I am using Nizoral on infected area.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Monitor Liver function test

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. You can nizarol ( Ketaconazole ) for candidiasis. But you have to do Liver function test.
Because Nizoral can cause your liver enzymes to elevate, in which case you would have to cease taking it.
Anything that puts a strain on the your liver is always something to be concerned about, especially in people with Candida because your liver is already overburdened with toxins from the Candida itself.

Nizoral works differently from person to person. One person may see great improvements, while another person may not see anything.

It depends on a variety of things like the level of overgrowth and the strain of Candida.

There are many different strains of Candida and some are resistant to Nizoral.

It’s important to keep in mind that even if you have a yeast strain that is not resistant to Nizoral, if you take it for more than a couple weeks, whatever strain you have can then become resistant.

This is true of any antifungal. Candida mutates.
Antifungals must be rotated.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 18 minutes later
Doctor,

I am using nizarol cream and Diflucan( Fluconazole) as oral.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Use both cream and tablet

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Yes. Please continue the same drug Diflucan( Fluconazole) on alternate days for 2 more week. In addition , use Nizarol cream regularly.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 46 hours later
Hello Doctor,

I am feeling so much relaxed and it is almost gone.

but i am still using medicins
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue the drugs and complete the full course.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Please continue the tablets as prescribed and complete the full course of 2 weeks.
Incomplete treatment may lead to recurrence of lesion. Then it will become difficult to control because of development of resistance to that particular group of antifungals.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr.Manjeth XXXXXXX

You can consult me again directly through my profile

WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pink spots on penis after having unprotected sex. Could this be HIV? 41 hours later
Hello Doctor,

my all pink spots are almost gone but some times i feel itching and rashes on foreskin which is more irritating...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take Antihistamines like cetrizine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Please take antihistamines like cetrizine.
Continue the antifungal tablets and ointment as i already mentioned in previous replies.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health

Regards,
Dr.Manjeth XXXXXXX

You can consult me again directly through my profile

WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor