Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6619 Questions
Question
Hello, I am a 49 year old male, I presently have what seem like large pimple like bumps on my scrotum and around the leg area (where scrotum meets leg) also feel like I developed a cyst like bump on the shaft just where penis starts, It started with what I thought a very sensitive rash that developed after working on the yard in the hot sun, then it was itchy for about a week, so I clean it with some hydrogen peroxide and put some neosporin, that took care of the itching but then that is when it developed the pimple like bumps which are very sensitive to the the touch and it is painful to walk, I have not had any other sex partner for the last 10 years, and now I am still using Hydrogene Peroxide and then put some anti itch medicine 1% Hydrocortizone - do you recommend any oral medicine or any other lotion type medicine?
ust to correct, the cyst like bump is not on the penis shaft, it is on the scrotum just by where the penis starts feels solid and now (just noticed) there are more bumps (pimple like) on it, I scratched one bump by accident and reveal white stuff, the bumps are in my scrotum and the legs surrounding the scrotum this is would be the third day, it mainly started Sunday Aug 29 afternoon, after going to Magic mountain again another hot day and I did get my pants wet - hope that helps - I really would appreciate any help on this - thanks
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Testicle Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 4 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Although you have not posted any photograph of your problem,but going by your history it suggests that you may be having folliculitis on the scrotum which has resulted in painful local bumps.
Folliculitis is infection of hair follicles.
I advise you for following things
Avoid wearing tight clothes
Keep the area clean and dry
Stop using hydrogen peroxide
Stop hydrocortisone cream as there is no more itching
Apply any local antibiotic cream
Must consult a doctor for the prescription of oral antibiotic course which will take care of infection
Take some OTC pain killer like Tylenol,till you consult your doctor
Get yourself tested for diabetes

You are most welcome to ask any query,if you wish
Best of luck.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine? 39 minutes later
ok, thanks for the response, in despair I also went to the pharmacist and explained that from a rash went to pimple like bumps that are very sensitive, she said that it sound like fungus and recommended clotrimazole should I apply, it is getting very sensitive since some bumps are in the area where the thigh and scrotum XXXXXXX and by the way on posting pictures, is there some regulations or someway to make sure they don't end up all over the net?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
There will not be any harm in applying anti fungal cream locally but do apply some local antibiotic cream also and must get a prescription for the course of antibiotic.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine? 14 hours later
Hello Doc, thanks for the fast response, I will start back on neosporin, but today some of the bumps started popping feels like a nickel size pimple inside the thigh by the scrotum with white head if pressed white stuff comes out along with a small amount of blood. I set up the appt to seed a doc already, but for the pics, on how can I post them without them ending up all over the net, can I email to you direct?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
Hello
If you post your pictures,they will not end up on the net.
You can send the pictures to WWW.WWWW.WW and XXXXXXX it for me.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine? 3 hours later
ok, thanks just an update, seems like cyst like bump grew a bit and the pimple head is about to pop, I have the appt with the doc tmrrrw, I explained to him and he said that it sounded like an fungul infection, but of course he needs to see, at 49 it is quite embarrassing but o well, now it seem like there are three testicles two on bottom and one on top thanks doc I will take some pics and forward them to you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Hello
There may be associated fungal infection as scrotal area is a damp area and more prone for fungal infections but you definitely require an antibiotic course.
Waiting for the pictures.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine? 38 hours later
Hello Doc, went to appt and ws told to take sulfamethoxazole 2 times a day and cephalexin 4 times a day, worries are that some bumps are popping by themselves and the large (like bean shape testicle) cyst like bump on top of the scrotum by the shaft of the penis feels like it has some fluid on top inside the skin, looks like dry blood and puss, is it smart to pop and clean, it is very sensitive to the touch, I hope u can answer today, thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 9 hours later
Hello
There is no need to pop them.
You can take the antibiotics as prescribed and may take ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day for 4 to 5 days.It will take care of pain and inflammation.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine? 10 hours later
ok, Doc, well they popped yesterday late afternoon by themselves, a lot of liquid came out and more kept coming out slowly through out the night, I sent a picture asking to be forwarded to you, the pain is gone, but now the questions now are
How did I get it? what can I do to avoid getting it? and since I got once is it easier to get it again? or can it come back by itself without me doing anything?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 11 hours later
Hello
I have seen the photograph.It is a folliculitis only.It takes place if local hygiene is not maintained and the part is not kept dried.
Keep your local part clean.
Wash it with water.
Always keep it dry.
Humid and sweaty conditions encourage the formation of local infection.
Wear loose cotton inners.
Any body can get it any time.
Keep your sugar levels in check and take proper nutritious diet and may be some bcomplex vitamins.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pimples on scrotum, itchy, applied neosporin, painful to walk, sensitive to touch. Any oral medicine? 13 hours later
Ok, thanks again doc, part that makes me feel bad is that I thought I kept good hygene, shower every day, but now here is another thing, while cleaning wound some white stuff kept coming out and I cleaned it off and that was ok, but some white stringy stuff also came out but it seemed more like a a white blood clot not mushy stuff but one big shiny gooey clot about a pea size, I cleaned it with qtip and it pulled out, no blood, but it seemed that it was attached to something and it hurt when trying to pull, so I just left it along and but some more antibiotics, any ideas
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 6 hours later
Hello
That is a clot of pus which you can remove.
Complete your course of antibiotics and take it for 7 to 10 days.
You have almost healed.
Once that clot of pus is removed,complete healing will take place.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor