Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pimple like rash all over body. Could we leave it alone? Or worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
My 6 month old grandson has white pimple like rash all over his body, arms, torso, and neck. Is it anything to worry about? Should we leave it alone or put something on it?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 1 hour later
Hello dear,

Thanks for your query.

Pimple like rash is a very vague term. Many skin conditions can present as papulo- pustular lesions, be it a viral condition like chicken pox or simply mosquito bites. Also the act of application of oils and cold creams in children can lead to such lesions.

Infant acne is quite common and usually settle down in a couple of weeks on their own. One can apply an antibiotic cream to the lesions and fasten recovery and minimise chances of marks being left behind.

In case there is no systemic complaints like fever, cough and cold then these can be taken lightly else not, and you should visit a dermatologist for a review.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow-up.


Dr. Rohit Batra.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor