Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Phone hit baby's face, normal and responsive, no bumps. Is baby alright?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 660 Questions
I dropped my cell phone from my bed to my infants cosleeper. The phone landed on the side of her face and a bit on her head; she didn't cry just made a face and kept sleeping. A while later i changed her diaper and she was acting normal and responsive. There is no bump or red spot where the phone hit her, I was wondering for my peace of mind if she is alright.
Posted Tue, 25 Sep 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 27 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I think your baby is all right as because she was acting normal and responsive.

The ominous signs after head injury are vomiting, unconsciousness, cry because of head injury. If these are not present, there is no reason to be worried. As there is no bump or red spot where the phone hit her, there is no external scalp injury as well.

Therefore, do not worry. I am assuring you that no injury has occurred to your infant.

Hope I have answered your query. Still if you have any further query you may write back to me.

Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor