Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Phimosis due to masturbation. Can it be cured by stretching, without circumcision? Risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 127 Questions
I am 24 years old and have been masturbating in prone position since 15 years. I usually masturbate 3 times a week. I also have phimosis which may be due to this. I have very recently started to masturbate using conventional method. Please recommend what should I do. Also please tell if phimosis can be cured without circumcision such as stretching. Also what are risks associated with circumcision.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 8 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I could understand from your query that you are very much worried about the effects of masturbation.

I should state that masturbation is a normal and safest method of relieving sexual feelings and having pleasure in both men and women.

Masturbation will not cause any health problems at present or in the future. Masturbation as such will not cause Phimosis.

Prevention of phimosis can be done by

1. Proper cleaning the glans penis after retracting foreskin daily to prevent accumulation of smegma.

2. Circumcision can be done if Phimosis is problematic or if it is difficult to retract the foreskin.

The advantages of Circumcision are

1. Prevention of Phimosis.
2. Prevention of Carcinoma Penis.
3. Prevention of Carcinoma Cervix for the partner.

The disadvantage of Circumcision
1. Decrease in sensation of the glans penis over a period of time as glans will be in direct contact with the under garments.

Now a days circumcision is done as a day procedure, that means a person do not require overnight hospitalisation.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Phimosis due to masturbation. Can it be cured by stretching, without circumcision? Risks? 18 hours later
Hi Dr.Chakravarty,

Thanks for answering my query. However I still have some doubts.

1. Masturbation is not harmful but there are numerous references on web that masturbating PRONE (i.e. lying face down rubbing in mattress) causes many problems like ED, phimosis etc and that it should be stopped.

2. Can Phimosis be cured without circumcision like manual stretching or applying steroids.

3. How to prevent paraphimosis being occuring if you have phimosis.

4. If I opt for circumcision the glans of penis would be very sensitive afterwards, so will it affect me in walking or other daily activities. Basically I want to ask what is the rest period for circumcision.

5. Please give me your contact or any other Doctors contact in Delhi whom I can consult physically for this matter.

Thanks in advance.

Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 33 hours later
The cause of erectile dysfunction following prone masturbation may be psychological.
Phimosis following prone masturbation may be due to contracting infective pathogens from the surface of the mattress where you rub your penis.

Paraphimosis occurs if you are unable to bring back to its original position after retracting the foreskin. It is an emergency situation.

Phimosis can be prevented if you clean the base of the glans penis daily so that there is no accumulation of smegma.

If you are not able to retract the foreskin properly, it is better to go for circumcision.

Prevention of paraphimosis and recurrent phimosis is by doing circumcision.

After circumcision, the glans penis shall be more sensitive for initial period, then after some period of time, there will be decreased sensitiveness.
You can restart your sexual activity after 2-3 weeks following circumcision.

You can approach any good surgeon / urologist to do circumcision. It is a minor surgery which can be done under local anaesthesia.

Hope I cleared all your queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor