Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Persisting scar tissue and discomfort. Hysterectomy done. Is this something else other than scar tissue?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
a year ago i had a historectomy, then had to go back in to have scar tissue removed and now 5 months later it appears i have more scar tissue, since it acts the same way, but had a ct done and the results show a soft tissue lesion
I'm very concerned, I'm having a biobsy done you think its scar tissue again?
I did speak with my surgeon regarding these results, he believes its scar tissue again but does suggest to have the biopsy done to make sure. what I dont' understand is when the surgery for the fribriods and historectomy was done there was nothing negative like cancer, when the scar tissue was removed in Oct of 2011 nothing was said to me at that time now a few months later I'm still have the discomfort on my left side like I did prior to him removing the scar tissue....when he did remove the scar tissue I did feel allot better for about 8 weeks, then it stated again. now them saying it this rocal lrounded soft tissue lesion seen adjacent to the descending cloon in the left mid quadrant adbomen measuring 2.6x2.8x4.3cm I'm concerned do they think its something else???? please respond as soon as you can....

wanted to add that the notes from the ct scan state no fluid or free air is seen.....
Posted Sat, 2 Jun 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The findings of your CT scan are suggestive of a soft tissue lesion like a scar tissue. However looking at the complete report will help me in understanding it better. You can upload the report in the box provided on the right side of the query box.
Scar tissue hypertrophy is notorious for recurrence. A biopsy will help in ruling out any cancerous transformation.
Please do not worry as there are many possible scar treatments like surgery, Lasers, Radiofrequency, silastic sheets etc. You can discuss these options with your surgeon.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Persisting scar tissue and discomfort. Hysterectomy done. Is this something else other than scar tissue? 15 minutes later
Dr. XXXXXXX thank you for responding so quickly as this has been on my mind since my last CT scan.
as for up loading the report, I have a copy of it and it states the findings to be as follows:
there is a lesion identified in the left mid quadrant abdomen with the measurements I gave you...lesion is adjacent to the descending colon. Hounsfield units measure 60 indicating soft tissue density. findings are concerning for soft tissue tumor. No lymphadenopathy is identified. no free fluid or free air is seen. balder is normal. no osseous adnormality is identified.

as for spleen, pancrease, gallbladder, bilateral adrenal glands and kidneys are normal. adbominal aorta is normal in course and caliber. no dilated loops of bowel present. the appendix is normal.

I understand why they want to now do the biopsy what concerns me is the scar tissue I had removed wasn't from the same place from what My surgeon says....however, before having the scar tissue removed I felt like I do now, bloat feeling all the time, allot of gas which i understand scar tissue does.

also, ccan you explain what these treatments are you state above, the laser I had done? does scar tissue give you this type of feeling or do you think its something else.

I'm so up set I can't sleep over this,

I just won't believe its cancer since I've had two surgeries and the surgeon said there was nothing....
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 47 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
A soft tissue lesion on the colon is likely to be a benign scar tissue as there is no free fluid and no lymphadenopathy detected. Since the episodes are recurrent with different site then it is necessary to take a biopsy and identify the type of lesion.
The scar tissue lesions of intestines cannot be removed by lasers or radiofrequency . So, a surgical removal is the only option left for you.
Scar tissue causes the feeling of bloating and usually it can be taken care of by dietary modifications.
You will have to wait for the biopsy results to have a clear picture.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Persisting scar tissue and discomfort. Hysterectomy done. Is this something else other than scar tissue? 10 minutes later
thank you so very much...what type of dietary modifications do you suggest?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 39 minutes later
Take the following steps to help manage your symptoms:

1. Increase the amount of fluid you drink, especially water. Avoid carbonated drinks and alcoholic beverages.

2. Avoid foods that cause gas, such as beans, broccoli, cabbage, and XXXXXXX The amount of gas that different foods cause varies from person to person.

3. Avoid swallowing air. Swallowing air may increase your symptoms.

4. Eat slowly. Avoid gulping food or beverages. When you rush through meals or eat on the run, you are more likely to swallow air.

5. Chew your food thoroughly before you swallow.

6. Avoid drinking through a straw.

7. Avoid chewing gum or eating hard candy.

8. Do not smoke or use other tobacco products.

9. If you wear dentures, check with a dentist to make sure they fit properly.

10. Keep calm. Tension and anxiety can cause you to swallow air.

Some foods to be avoided include certain fermentable short-chained carbohydrates that are degradable by intestinal bacteria yielding large amount of gases, like hydrogen or carbon dioxide, thus causing belching and bloating. Such food include

1. White bread, pasta, pastries, cookies, onions, and asparagus, leeks, garlic, chicory roots and chicory based coffee substitutes.

2. Legumes (soy, beans, chickpeas, lentils), cabbage and brussel sprouts.

3. Honey, dried fruits like prunes, figs, dates, or raisins, apples, pears, sweet cherries, peaches, agave syrup, watermelon, papaya.

The treatment in severe cases, would be with prescription medications (Haloperidol, Reglan, chlor ) which can be provided by your primary care provider.

In the mean time, Use of OTC medications mentioned below can be used to have some relief.

1. Activated charcoal (Charcocaps) , will absorb the excess gas produced.

2. Antacids, such as Di-Gel, Maalox Anti-Gas, and Mylanta Gas, allow gas to be belched away more easily.

3. Food enzymes, such as Beano, which help break down the sugars found in vegetables and grains, can be added to foods that cause you to have gas.
Wishing you an early trouble free recovery.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor