Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Persisting boil with pus on face since years. Treatment suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 2502 Questions
Question
hi . I have a XXXXXXX on my face for last 15 years . it was due to a boil occured on my face when I was 5 years old. The boil was filled with pus as told by my mother. can it be removed from my face? If yes please suggest the treatment.
Posted Sat, 15 Jun 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for query.

You are having scar following pyogenic condition on right side of face.

After seeing your photograph, it seems that the scar is mild and atrophic.

As the scar is of long duration,I feel ,it may not respond to local applications.

Still, you may try hexilak silicone gel three times a day for long time.

If you are not satisfied, you consult plastic surgeon or cosmetic dermatologist for scar improvement.

It may be done by dermabrasion.

It is a simple procedure.

I hope you might be satisfied with my answer.

Any query still, you can consult me.

Regards,

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Persisting boil with pus on face since years. Treatment suggestion? 1 hour later
Hi ,

Is mederma effective on these types of scar ? Also, If I go to cosmetic dermatologist , Is it 100% curable and safe treatment for this.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

As I told you previously, you apply hexilak silicon gel for long time , few months.

If no response you contact plastic surgeon or cosmetic surgeon, for dermabrasion or Laser resurfacing.

100 percent result is never achieved.

Scar appearance may be improved.

I hope you might got my answer.

Regards,

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor