Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Persistently low temperature, flu symptoms. Took MRI for lump under ear. History of IBS and PVC. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Hi. I have had a sore throat for 2 days now along with a general run down feeling and headache but no other cold/flu symptoms. I noticed that my body temp has dropped to just under 97 where I am usually around textbook normal 98.6 or just a skosh higher. What does this mean? It came on one day after an appointment at the ear, nose and throat doctor, so wondering if I possibly picked it up there.
On a side note, I am awaiting an MRI for a lump under my ear that I have had for just over a month along with neck and scalp pain. The ENT doesn't seem to be too concerned. I also passed out at a costume event a week ago, but chocked that down to a confining costume and possible overheating due to wearing a wig.
I am female, 36, 5' 8" and 189lbs. I have a history of IBS related symptoms but no diagnosis as well as PVC's.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Persistently low body temperature with a run down feeling is usually seen in post infection weakness or a mild viral infection. Such mild viral illnesses usually respond well to acetaminophen (tylenol), high vitamin C supplements and a proper hydration.

Your symptoms should subside in 5-7 days.

Along with the medicines, good diet, especially protein XXXXXXX diet helps a lot in speedy recovery. You should include more of pulses in your diet along with fresh fruits, milk, cheese, eggs etc. in your day to day diet.

I hope this answers your query effectively.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Persistently low temperature, flu symptoms. Took MRI for lump under ear. History of IBS and PVC. Serious? 2 hours later
Thank you. I also seem to have some swelling and pain in my neck as well as a mild headache, but I would not say that it is stiff as I haven't loss any range of motion. Would this also be consistant with viral infection?

Thanks again.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Your symptoms are consistent with a generalized viral syndrome. Taking acetaminophen after breakfast and dinner for 4-5 days will bring you relief from your symptoms.
Hope my answer is helpful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor