Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Persistent bleeding from penis, had TURP and scar tissue removal surgery, catheter removed, confusion about taking fluids

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
I had button TURP surgery in May and two weeks ago had
surgery to remove scar tissue from the original surgery. The
catheter was removed over one week ago. I am still bleeding from
my penis. My urologist says I should not worry about his and
he does not want to put a catheter back in. Of course, I do
not want it back in either, but this bleeding does not seem right.
What are my options? I am also getting what sounds like conflicting advice about drinking fluids. On the one hand I should
not drink water to calm everything down, but on the other I
should drink fluids to prevent clotting if I am bleeding. I
am frustrated and confused.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 11 hours later

Thanks for the query.

One can have persistent bleeding after prostate surgery. This can continue to persist for a month in some individuals. So do not worry.

In certain cases, urine tested - urine routine and culture to rule out urinary tract infection.

Drinking plenty of water definitely is useful. In addition, consider starting 'tablet dutasteride' under the care of your urologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Should you have any additional concerns, I will be available to address them.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor