Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Persistent back pain. Exercising, taking proper diet, maintaining proper posture. Extra precautions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions

I have been experiencing back pain for a couple of years now. I am an avid sports enthusiast and play a sport almost everyday. My diet is also proper with most meals being home prepared.
I have got my back pain checked at a renowned hospital but the doctor only advised me to join a gym and exercise. Although i joined a gym but have failed at being consistent. Instead, i have been playing a sport (which i used to do earlier also).
I try and maintain my posture daily in all activities. I am 6 feet tall with a weight of 65 kgs.

But, the back pain persists. What extra precaution should i be taking?
Posted Tue, 9 Apr 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
You are suffering from what we call the industrial back ache. It is mostly due to a muscular fatigue rather any spinal pathology. The first step is to ensure that you maintain an appropriate posture while working on the computer. Take frequent stretch breaks and drink lots of water. Discontinue using pillow while sleeping straight. Do not lift heavy objects, especially after bending down. Eat a healthy wholesome meal which should satisfy your minerals and proteins requirement.

The most essential and long lasting remedy is exercises. There are certain back strengthening and neck isometric exercises that you must learn from a physiotherapist and perform them at home or work whenever possible. You can also undergo a weeks session of traction at your physiotherapist's clinic if needed.

Last but not least, if its unbearable take medications or muscle relaxant prescribed by your physician. And if it has been long standing illness visit your orthopaedician and clinically-radiologically establish a diagnosis( MRI scan) to commence definitive treatment.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor