Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Periods were heavy, but now reduced. Getting hot flashes and feel nauseous. Not pregnant, what else?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
My periods usually last 5 days and are heavy. In march it lasted 2 days, skipped april, may 2 days, and XXXXXXX 1 day. I have been getting hot flashes and feel nauseous at times. I have a 13 yr old and I don't feel pregnant. What is going on?
Posted Mon, 1 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 33 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Decreased flow during menstruation needs evaluation, most common possibility is PCOS, which is more common now a days, other possibilities are Thyroid abnormality, Prolactin hormone problem. As you are getting hot flashes also, rarely you might be going into Premature Ovarian Failure. I usually evaluate patients with similar complaints with hormone studies i.e:
LH, FSH LEVEL
FREE T3 ,T4 & TSH
SERUM PROLACTIN
And Ultrasound pelvis-rule out any uterus or ovarian pathology.
If any abnormality is there, I treat the cause and put my patients on low dose combined oral contraceptive pills.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow-ups. If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Periods were heavy, but now reduced. Getting hot flashes and feel nauseous. Not pregnant, what else? 1 hour later
is there a chance I might be pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 6 minutes later
Hi again,

Yes, there is a possibility of pregnancy, because you missed your periods and your subsequent periods are very scanty, as it could be implantation bleeding. I will advise you to get a urine pregnancy test. If it is negative kindly get all the above mentioned investigations.


Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor