Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed and sexually active at times. Had protected sex and treated for back disc pains. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
My girlfriend is 23 years old. And her peroids hav been delayed by 4 days til now. Though she is still sexually active at times. Although we hav been doing protected sex always. And before ejaculating i pull bak from her. Her date is 2nd (usually varies 2 days up or dwn) and i beliv we had sex on 13th of last month n 23rd. She hes been under treatment for back disc pains for a month with almost 10 tablets daily including antibiotics. And that course has been finishd a week bak. Now we both r worried as to what might b d reason for delayd period. Also she has been in stress for a while and she has also started workout since 2 weeks. We cant share it with anyone n therefore we are very apprehensive. Hope its not due to pregnency. And v both get hyper very easily. Kindly help.
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please rule out pregnancy first

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have read your query with diligence. I understand both your girlfriend and you are apprehensive. Please relax and follow what I tell below.

Firstly, you have had unprotected sexual intercourse, and have used withdrawal method (before ejaculating i pull bak from her) to prevent pregnancy. This is not very effective method of contraception, and the failure chances are high.

Also, it seems like your girlfriend was in her fertile days or ovulation days when you have had sexual intercourse on 13th and 23rd of last month. Most likely, the 13th.

This makes her likely and easy to get pregnant. Please do not get hyper at this. There is no point in worrying unnecessarily.

In my view, we should rule out pregnancy first, and then think of other causes like stress, medications, etc.

So, I suggest you to wait for a week more to get her periods normally. If your girlfriend does not get her periods normally in one week's time, please do a home urine pregnancy test.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Periods delayed and sexually active at times. Had protected sex and treated for back disc pains. Chances of pregnancy? 28 hours later
Thanks for ur reply doc. But we never had unprotected sex. What i meant was evn aftr wearing a condom also i used to get my penis out (for safety measures). We never had sex without condom. N as i hav already mentioned, everytime after sex i used to rechek d condom by pouring water. My point was even after wearing a condom n still pulling back before ejaculation (with d condom on), is it still possible.?
n we both are worried alot. Taking xtreem stress. Kindly help. Thanks in advance. And i wud also like to tell you that i do hav hyper anxiety. Please advise me. Waiting desperately for ur answer. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
pregnancy highly unlikely now

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for sharing the clear information.

You need not worry at all. You have had protected sexual intercourse all the time. And even with this, you have used withdrawal method to prevent pregnancy. In such a case, it is very very unlikely that your girlfriend could get pregnant. I must say that the chances of pregnancy is almost NIL. Hence, please relax. One cannot get pregnant while having intercourse with a intact condom :)

Please take away the stress and anxiety. Worry does not solve the problems, it only takes away your happiness. So, you must relax now, and enjoy life.

Go on a vacation perhaps.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Periods delayed and sexually active at times. Had protected sex and treated for back disc pains. Chances of pregnancy? 4 hours later
Thanks alot for ur valuable reply doc. It was vry much relieving. I fear i m goin thru depression with this thing. :( i am not able to concentrate on anythng. Not evn able to hav fud properly. Its alwaya goin in my mind. I cant sleep properly at nights. Whenevr i wake up at nights, m shivering n gettn palpatations n sweatting n cnt slp aftr that. Juz gattin a thot "what if" smthng happens. :(
I hav stoppd going anywhr. Juz v v scared. :( .. pls hlp N once she sat on me n juz rubbed my penis (in semi erect form) on her outr part. (nevr enterd without condom). Althou 1 or 2 times i must hav ejaculated on d way while pulling back. BUT ALWAYS I CHECKD IT WITH WATER. Still m v v tensd. Now juz a thot of my gf or ny nrml msg from her is giving chills down my spine. N aftr dat m getn v v scared. Pls hlp :( M scared thinking dat what if i get nrml now n aftr few weeks she cums n says shes pregnent? :(:(:( ... il die... (i hav no idea abt al dis as i startd hvng sex last month nly) untill den i was a virgin. Pls XXXXXXX mind. If posble cn u tok to me ovr fone? Hopefully il b more relaxd. ;( (as i cnt share it with anyone elz). Plzzzz spare sum time fr me doc.. plz.. its a req.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
rest and stress-free life is required for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please relax. There is no need to worry for unnecessary things, and things about future.

I am sorry; I am afraid I won't be able to speak to you over phone as this facility is not available at the moment.

Let me reassure you that she cannot get pregnant if you have used condoms.

Please take this worry off your mind. Get out of your house, move around, and be normal.

Please do some relaxation techniques like deep breathing exercises, meditation, and yoga.

Hope this helps you.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Periods delayed and sexually active at times. Had protected sex and treated for back disc pains. Chances of pregnancy? 25 minutes later
Thanks doc.
With all d info i hav provided u, is der any minimal chance of ny kind of worry..? ( juz tryn to b safe side n b v sure abt all dis). She has been under medication for disc pblm for whch she tuk 5 tabs mrng n 5 in evng. I asjd her d names of tablets n her course got ovr 2 weeks bak. ( she duznt evn rmbr d names now). 1 of ma frnd (studying mbbs) said der mey b evn steroids in those tans due to whch periods get delayd or stopped. But my concern is, from my side is der nythng to worry...? Evn a bit...?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
there is no chance of worry for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is absolutely no need for you to worry. You do not even have 1% chance to worry.

Yes, steroids could have caused the delay or stopped her periods. I do not think there is a mistake or fault at your end. You must relax now.

Again, from your side, there is nothing to worry, not even a bit.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Periods delayed and sexually active at times. Had protected sex and treated for back disc pains. Chances of pregnancy? 2 hours later
Thanks again for ur valuable advise doc.
Juz now aftr tokn to her i found out that last month on 2nd sept she got periods n again on 10th sept she had. N she has been takn her medicines till 29th of sept. Duz this also mean her cycle myt hv changed from 2nd to 10th? Is der a possibility dat she might hav on 10th? Plz advise thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
change has occurred in her cycles

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, it seems like her period dates have changed. She is more likely to get periods on 10th of this month, and in the following months.

You must relax and stop worrying now.

Pleasant evening ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Periods delayed and sexually active at times. Had protected sex and treated for back disc pains. Chances of pregnancy? 44 hours later
Relieved n relaxed
Thanks doc. She got her periods last night. I cant tell u how much better m feeling now. :)
Ur counselling did meant alot..

Please kindly advise me complete details of safe and proper sex. ( as i do not hav much knowledge)

And 1 more thing, i hav a bad habit of masturbation since many years. Not able to leave it. I do it almost everyday. And while doing sex, my penis does not remain very erect n gets to normal very soon (within a minute) (even without ejaculation). Kindly advise. Thanks in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
be rest assured that nothing is wrong

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am glad you are relaxed now:)

Safe sex is using condoms while having intercourse, which you are already using. This prevents pregnancy and also prevents STDs like HIV/AIDS and Syphilis, and many others.

Masturbation is not bad. You do not have to leave it unless it is giving you trouble with daily life.

You seem to be having a problem of erectile dysfunction. Do not worry; the commonest cause for this is anxiety and worry about sexual performance. When you marry, and talk openly to your partner, this will settle down. You do not have to worry about this at all.

Take healthy diet, exercise daily, try to indulge in a new hobby that makes you happy. You will feel positive in life.

I wish you good health.

Take care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor