Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Penis itching, pimple, hardened ball

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Hi,
Intially it all started from scratching around my pennis and it happened to be a habit.. By scratching more harder i got a small pimple at the left side , above testicles. I ignored it and continued scratching when ever i felt too. Now it has become bigger in size and looks like a hard like ball has got created.Its almost 2-3years its been now. Can anyone help on this .. its looking very weired :(

In 2005 first time i saw a change in my skin, and later i came to know that i have been infected by Psoriasis.

I had been to Apolla Clinic in Bangalore for the treatment but it never worked.So as known i went with Ayurvedic treatment. In a years time my skin problem was vanished. I had gone through ayurvedic massages, Neem paste to apply on the effected parts. Now Nov 2010 again i can see the same thing happening again. I now have again started to take up Ayurvedice treatment at Ayurvedic Research Centre, Bangalore.
They have provided me Psoraban ,Psoraban Syrup and Psoraban Churna. I just wanted to know if this skin disease can be eliminated completely for ever?

Regards, XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 57 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query.

I assume that you have two different queries .
Firstly for the lesion in the groin.
Has the color changed on the affected skin?

Does it discharge pus or any fluid?

Is there similar lesion over any other part?

Is it slowly increasing in size?

It can most probably be sebaceous cyst .

If you send me a picture of the lesion it will be more informative and I would be able to help in predicting the condition .

You can mail me the photos to YYYY@YYYY with subject:ATTN Dr Sudarshan.
Please do confirm the sending of the photos by writing here, so that I can reply you back at the earliest.

Meanwhile you can apply a topical antibiotic cream like soframycin for a few days.

Regarding second question.
Psoriasis is chronic ,recurrent ,autoimmune disease with papulosquamous lesions over body.

The disease can be very well treated and controlled with modern medicine,with complete resolution of symptoms.
However no treatment can cure psoriasis as it is autoimmune in etiology.
Psoriasis as a disease may have periods of remission when patient is free of skin lesions.
You can use Glycerine or Aloevera gel on the affected part.

"The disease cannot be eliminated completely for ever"but can be treated very effecively.
Please visit a good dermatologist who has expertise in treating psoriasis.


Anticipating your response.

Regards
Dr Sudarshan.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Penis itching, pimple, hardened ball 2 hours later
Hello Doctor,
Thanks for your reply..

01.Firstly for the lesion in the groin.

I dnt feel that this is a lesion

Does it discharge pus or any fluid?
No it doesnt discharge any pus or fluid. The touch and feel is as if its like a smooth hard stone .

Is there similar lesion over any other part?
No, this is the only one.

Is it slowly increasing in size?
Few months back it was smaller in size, and i remember sometime while itching i had sharp nails and due to which while itching on it hardly it bleeded and was paining. Later i left it and the size is increased at least 30%.

It can most probably be sebaceous cyst .
I saw the images of sebaceous cyst on google, its simillar to it.

If you send me a picture of the lesion it will be more informative and I would be able to help in predicting the condition .

You can mail me the photos to YYYY@YYYY with subject:ATTN Dr XXXXXXX
Please do confirm the sending of the photos by writing here, so that I can reply you back at the earliest.

I would be sending the picture few minutes from now from my gmail id ..Do acknowledge and let me know if the pictures are enough to diagnose further.

I think would drop the second issue, first we would discuss on this and come to a conclusion and later we would take up the second issue.

Thanks and Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 19 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for the follow up query.

I have received the images sent by you and also taken a good look at them.

The lesion is similar in appearance to Sebaceous cyst.

Sebaceous cyst needs to be excised.

Please visit your nearest dermatologist / general surgeon who will drain or excise it for you.

It is OPD procedure and hardly 20-30 min should be sufficient to excise it.

Wishing you good health.

Regards and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor