Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Penis becomes bigger when erect but small when normal. Will it create sex problems in future?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
When i got mood i rubbed my pennnis in bedsheet r some cloth.at that pennis enlarge to big.but in normal time pennis size is small.it will create any sex problems in future.above skin is not free.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

You are absolutely normal.

The penis during normal state is always small in size. When ever you are excited by any form of stimulation the blood flows in the penis and penis increases in size.

This is normal process in every adult male.

You will not have any problem in future in your sex life due to this.

Normally when the penis enlarges in size and foreskin retracts back and you can see the head of penis.

In case your foreskin does not retract properly it is advisable that you consult your family doctor and get your self examined.

You might have tight fore skin or phimosis.This can lead to painful erection and pain during sex.Nothing serious still examination by doctor is required.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing you best of health.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Penis becomes bigger when erect but small when normal. Will it create sex problems in future? 10 minutes later
Thanks sir for ur reply. i dont pain on erection time i do that process one r two times continously that time only light pain.pennis size is too small compare to others sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 39 minutes later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again so soon.

As written earlier there is no need to worry.

Your doctor after examination can only tell that skin retracts properly or not. Other wise there is nothing to worry.

To do self stimulation once or twice in a week is fine and normal.

Do not worry about penis size. Please note that only first 2 inch of female’s vagina is sensitive so any thing more then this in erect stage is fine and will be able to satisfy the partner.

Again penetrative sex is just 1/3 rd of entire sexual pleasure so do not worry.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor