Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound showing Prominent endometrial echo. Does this mean cancer of uterus?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5443 Questions
pelvic ultrasound says "Prominent endometrial echo is seen at 12mm. Cervix is within normal limits. Myometrium is unremarkable. Adnexa not seen. No free fluid is seen in the cul-de-sac." Does this mean cancer of the uterus<. Per pelvic ultrasound report, "Uterus is midline measuring 80 x 45 x 45 mm." She is post menopausal.
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query.
The report does NOT mean that she is having cancer of the uterus.
For a post menopausal lady, the cut off for the endometrial echo ( thickness of the inner lining of the uterus ) is 4 mm.
Anything more than that is not normal.
So at 12 mm, the condition is called ENDOMETRIAL HYPERPLASIA.
IN simple terms, this means thickening of the lining of the uterus.
It can be due to hormonal imbalance, and is treated by hormones generally, and surgery , if medical treatment fails.
First step now is to have a biopsy of the lining of the uterus by endometrial biopsy or a D and C procedure.
Then the obtained material is sent for biopsy.
Based on that, the risk of development of uterine cancer is measured.
Only few types of endometrial hyperplasia progress into cancer, overall the risk is less than 4 % generally ( higher in some variants, which can be known only after biopsy ).
So do not worry right now at all.
Please consult your specialist ( OB _ GYN ) and go for an endometrial biopsy.
Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions.
Wishing you luck and good health always.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor