Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound showed heterogeneous endometrium, no myometrial or adnexal mass. Meaning?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5641 Questions
Hi had a pelvic ultrasound today, the endometrium ....heterogeneous measuring 5mm two cysts are noted measuring
3mm and 4mm. The conclusion Heterogeneous endometrium. No myometrial or adnexal mass is present. Could you ease my mind about these findings. Thankyou.
Posted Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 3 hours later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
As you know it is fact that Tamoxifan increases risk of endometrial changes. Thats why this ultrasound check ups are recommended. Most of these changes are benign(polyps and endometrial hyperplasia). But in 3-4 % of cases endometrial carcinoma develops.
But you shouldnt be concerned because heterogeneous endometrium is usual finding in women trated by Tamoxifan, also 5mm thickness is not considered as something significant. More than 9-10 mm is problematic.
The only way to be sure is this malignant is to do biopsy or curettage,but I dont think this is necessary at all.
Those 2 cysts are minor, it shouldnt concern you niether. It is also usual finding and can cause symptoms only when larger than 4-5 cm or if ruptured or torsioned. All you should do is frequent ultrasound check ups to evaluate dynamic of changes and thats it.
WIsh you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor