Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pelvic sonography done. Diagnosed with bleeding ovarian cysts. Any complication in conceiving baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2536 Questions
Hi Doctor,

I recently went through a Pelvic Sonography. In right ovary a follicular cysts with bleeding was diagnosed. It is abt 45 x 56MM .
There was heavy bleeding fro around3 days, today i have very minimum bleeding.Doctor has prescribed to take Regesterone 5mg for 10 days.
Will this cure my irregular menses and dissolve cysts as well ?
And will this cause any issues while conceiving a baby ?

Pls let me know
Posted Wed, 15 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 48 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Its difficult to come to diagnosis without examining, based on your history and ultrasound findings , you may be having a functional cyst which after bleeding formed a complex hemorrhagic cyst.

The hemorrhagic ovarian cyst, also known as the blood cyst, occurs during the course of the female menstruation process and are affected by the hormones.

These usually resolve themselves and generally doesn't require any treatment.

These cysts may cause irregular periods, lower pelvic pain and even pain during intercourse.

They are treated medically with oral contraceptive pills,these pills will help you in regularizing your periods and also reduces menorrhagia(heavy bleeding).

I wanted to know few more details like how long is your married life,any other problems in sex, is your husbands semen analysis normal..

You have been prescribed clomifene citrate which is a used as a ovulation induction drug for infertility.

Hemorrhagic cyst is not related to infertility, but PCOD causes infertility, for this you need to take oral contraceptive pills for 3 months starting from fifth day of your menstrual cycle, it will regularize your periods then you can discuss with your doctor regarding further treatment for infertility.

The tablet regesterone which is prescribed is to normalize your menorrhagia. Its not related to treatment of your cyst.

I advice you for regular followup to see the whether the cyst regress.

Consult doctor if you feel any sudden sharp pain in lower pelvic area as it may indicate cyst rupture.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pelvic sonography done. Diagnosed with bleeding ovarian cysts. Any complication in conceiving baby? 32 minutes later
Thanks a Lot Doctor.

I have been married for last 9 months now.
Sex life is normal, haven't experienced any pain as such, husbands semen analysis we haven't done yet.

Regarding the cyst, once i get my periods, on the second day ,i would be going for the sonography.

I just want my hormonal thing to be stable so i can conceive successfully.

Any special precautions to be taken during this time frames ?
Any special diet, i make sure that i have a good hb percent currently it is 13%, fruits ,proteins diets are always there in my meals.

Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Good to hear from you.

As you are going for scan ,will get to know whether the cyst has regressed on no.

I advice you to get your husband semen analysis also done.

If there is persistent PCOD then discuss with your doctor and get hormonal analysis done like serum testosterone, LH as adviced by your doctor.

If there is no PCOD and your husband semen analysis is normal then you need not worrry , you will conceive but need to be patient. As stress may also affect menstrual cycles.

Eat healthy food, Do exercises and yoga which will alleviate anxiety.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor