Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Passing small soft stool and noticed blood in it. What is the cause and required cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I am 64, female, and have been passing a small, white globule together with, or sometimes separately from a stool. It looks like a bit of fat and not a stool. But by itself, it feels like I have passed a small soft stool. Sometimes, there is a faint trace of blood, but that may be from my vagina, as my fibroids probably cause a bit of bleeding when I have a bowel movement. It may be that the abundance of soft fatty Italian sausages I ate while traveling in London never were completely digested by my intestines. The size of the fat globules are much the same size as what was in the sausages?
Posted Thu, 28 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 7 hours later
From your description, it does look like you are not
digesting fat very well. This can happen if your pancreas
is not producing sufficient lipase which is an enzyme
that helps with digestion of fat. If you have been
experiencing any recurrent abdominal pain, nausea,
vomiting, fever or chills , this might indicate inflammation
of the pancreas or "Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis". You also
mention blood, the source of which, you are not sure.
I suggest that you have your stool sample tested for blood
and also for "Fat Globules". If there is blood in your stool,
if you have not had a colonoscopy, you should have one
to rule out inflammatory bowel disease-colitis, either
ulcerative colitis or Crohn's colitis. Make sure that you have
all the blood work done to include blood sugar to rule out
diabetes. Also, include a Celiac panel and an IBD-panel.
It would be good to have a sonogram of the abdomen and
pelvis. This is to rule out gallstones and also look at pancreas.
I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor