Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Passing kidney stone. Have lower back pain, tingling sensation in limbs, weakness, thigh pain. Normal?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 5158 Questions
I am currently passing kidney stones. I went to the ER on 3/16 with severe lower back pain. I had a cat scan, and they found a kidney stone on each side. A 4mm stone on the left, and I think a smaller one on the right.They said the one on the right was in the kidney and may not move. Sunday monring 3/17 I had unbearable pain for like 3 hours on the right. So I think that stone did move. Afterwards, no more pain on the right for awhile. The pain on the left has been consistant, and is very crampy, and I can't move very well. Last night, I had a consistant strong urge to urinate. That went away this morning, and the pain in my back is a little better, and I can move a little more but am still stiff. Most of the back pain is now almost in the middle of my lower back, and just a little pain on the right again. I can't understand why the pain is moving around. I am also a bit concerned right now, as I have developed a tingling sensation in my lower arms, hands and feet. They also feel a little weak. The tops of my legs, thighs hurt a little and are achy as well. Does any of this sounds normal for kidney stones?
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 43 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you have stones in both the kidneys.

At the outset I would like to state that pain in the back is not due to stone itself; but is due to back pressure changes that develop proximal to stone. The back pressure changes occur when the stone gets impacted in the ureter and obstructs the flow of urine from kidney into the Bladder - what is called as (Hydronephrosis). The movement the stone move down - the obstruction is relieved and pain subsides as the urine passes down freely. This cycle is repeated until stone moves down in Bladder.

It is likely that the small stone on right side might have moved down and got impacted at the junction of Ureter and Bladder (U.V.junction) and this is the reason for pain on right side with urge to pass urine.

The tingling and in arms and pain in the legs is not related to kidney stones and may be due to generalised weakness.

Please repeat your ultrasound scanning of the abdomen to localise and to see degree of obstruction they are causing to the kidneys (Hydronephrosis).

Since stones on both the sides are of a small size there is every chance of them passing down without any intervention. You can take some antispasmodic for relief of pain and ensure to take plenty of water. Hopefully you should be fine in few days.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions I shall be happy to help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Passing kidney stone. Have lower back pain, tingling sensation in limbs, weakness, thigh pain. Normal? 46 hours later

Thank you so much for this information. I don't have insurance, and go to a low-income clinic. They only handle minor ailments and prescribe my diabetes medication. The doctor there today looked at the cat scan results I had at the hospital. I was wrong about the size of the stones. The one on the left is 8mm, and is still up in the kidney. But I am having constant moderate pain on that side. The stone on the right may have passed. They said I should go to a urologist. I am calling one tomorrow, and hope that I can afford to go. My questions are this. Will an 8mm stone that is still in my kidney that is causing moderate pain damage my kidney? Is the procedure to break up a stone expensive? I am worried that I won't be able to have the procedure done, and that I will have kidney failure.
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.

The stone of the size of 8mm on left side is unlikely to pass down naturally and needs to be rushed by Extra Corporal Shock Wave Lithotripsy. That is called as ESWL.

This stone is not going to damage your kidney unless it increases in size. However if it gets impacted in the ureter and l obstruct the flow of urine in bladder for a long time. It is bound to damage the kidney.

Regarding expenditure, I do not have any idea about charges in U.S.

Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor