Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Partner has cold sores in mouth, never had oral sex. Can I get HSV1 on genitals from oral sex with partner?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
I have a few questions.

1) my partner has cold sores on his mouth. He has had them since he was a child. To my knowledge, we have never had oral sex while he had a cold sore. I have also had cold sores since I was a child, so I too have the HSV1 virus. I have been tested recently and was negative for HSV 2. If I have oral sex with my partner, can I get HSV1 on my genitals? Can the virus spread to my genitals even if he does not have an active cold sore? If I have HSV1 on my genitals from him, what would be the treatment?


2) I have a tiny brown spot on my vaginal lips, should I be concerned? It looks like a very tiny mole.
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Herpes Simplex Virus 1 (HSV 1) cannot spread to genitals after oral sex.

It can occasionally spread even when not active though. There are instances when virus have been transmitted during latency.

As in all HSV1 infections treatment is generale with antiviral medicine that interfere with viral replication, thereby lowering the chance of transmission to others.

I would be in a better position to answer your second query if you could provide me with these details:
Is the spot elevated?
Is there any itching?
Is there any ulceration?
Is there any discharge?
Does it bleed on touch?

If you do not have any of the above, then you need not worry and keep observing for any change

Hope all clear, if you have any more queries get back to me else do accept my reply.

Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Partner has cold sores in mouth, never had oral sex. Can I get HSV1 on genitals from oral sex with partner? 1 hour later
Just to be clear, HSV1 can NOT spread to the genital region from oral sex at all?


As far as the mole, it is elevated. However, there is no itching or bleeding.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for posting your followup

HSV spreads through skin to skin or mucus membrane contact

HSV1 can spread to genitals through oral sex, not always

The mole you can keep watching for changes?

Hope all clear

Am available for followup queries

Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Partner has cold sores in mouth, never had oral sex. Can I get HSV1 on genitals from oral sex with partner? 39 minutes later
How will I know if the HSV1 has spread to my genitals due to oral sex? How likely is this if my partner did NOT have an active cold sore?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 6 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting your followup query

Let me give you some basics of HSV1 & HSV2

In general the Herpes Simplex Virus is less a medical problem than a social problem.

For most of the patients, genital herpes is no more XXXXXXX than a cold sore.

Most people with genital herpes don't know they have it, and are unaware they may be spreading it to others.

Many have no symptoms or mistake their symptoms for something else.

You would be able to know you have genital herpes only if you develop a sore there or else you may remain a carrier

If you recollect I had told you in my first reply that oral sex in your case cannot pass on to genital herpes, the reason for this is that those who have a prior infection with HSV-1 have an acquired immune response that lowers (though doesn't eliminate) the risk of acquiring HSV-2. According to one study , previous oral HSV-1 infection reduces the acquisition of subsequent HSV-2 infection by 40%. A prior infection with oral HSV-1 lowers the risk of acquiring genital HSV-1 even further. Studies show that genital HSV-1 infections almost always occur in people who have no prior infection with HSV of either type.As you have a Positive HSV1 it is very unlikely that you will develop genital herpes

SO just reassure yourself

Hope I have replied to all your queries to your satisfaction, If you do not have further queries do accept my reply

Get Well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor