Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pap smear test is showing infection. Having cervix erosion. Taking antibiotics. What are the findings from the pap smear test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 223 Questions
Hi I went to master health check up where papsmear is included all the other results are normal but papsmear says I have infection
The doctor told me before pap smear result that I have cervix erosion
My Pap smear result says
Adequate and limited by presence of inflammation and haemorrhage
Epithelial cells predominantly superficial and few intermediate epithelial cells
Epithelial cell changes nil
Parasites nil
inflammation profuse neutrophilic inflammation
Conclusion severe inflammatory smears

My doctor told u have infection she gave me antibiotics some capsule to put inside and one to improve immune system there in that part

Now my question is what the report say?what is neutrophil if inflammation?
Why do we get this infections there ,as I don't have any symptoms till my doctor told I have cervix erosion I should have some symptoms right?
The corse of medicines she gave is for 10 days
The capsule to put inside is only for three days.

As my cell changes are nil I need not worry about cancer is that true?

She asked me for another papsmear after 3months why?

Why to check whether the infection has reduced or not for the course she has given?
Are there any chances of infection not completely reducing for the course?if so I can get pap done after the course or 1 month why 3 months ?

If so what the alternative they opt continuing the medication again?

Is these epithelial cell changes are reason for precancerous or cancer are there any other cells present?

She told after that have Pap smear forevery 2 years that is enough ,is there guarantee thatif the report say there are no cell changes found till 2 years time they will definitely not change?

Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 22 minutes later
your Pap smear report says inflammation due to infection . about 70-80% of all smears are inflammatory. there is a standard recommendation to treat infection repeat smear in 3-6 months and if ok to do smear 1-3 yearly as per protocol of the treating dr. as of now chances of cervical cancer is remote. you may consider taking cervical cancer vaccine . if erosion persists get cryocautery done to reduce the infection and inflammation of cervix .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pap smear test is showing infection. Having cervix erosion. Taking antibiotics. What are the findings from the pap smear test? 20 minutes later
I did not get answer to all my questions
Epithelial cell changes are nil the question of cancer does not arise is it true
How much time will it take for the cell to change if at all?
The infection does not reduce to medicines why?
This inflammation may lead to cancer?
What measures can I take at home to reduce the infection
I am 28 will the vaccine work
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 30 hours later
from a precancerous stage to cancer takes more than 10 years. yes you should take HPV vaccine 3 doses. to prevent infection relationship should be monogamous , douching should not be done, semen should not enter vagina eat reg healthy meal regular exercise take probiotics use perineal intimate wash and avoid non genital sex. vaccine can be taken til age 45
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pap smear test is showing infection. Having cervix erosion. Taking antibiotics. What are the findings from the pap smear test? 3 hours later
My date is due its on 11 I did not get till now what could be the reason

There should not be intercourse till the infection reduces?

U told 70 to 80% of all inflammation is due to infection what about remaining 20 ?

If the remaining 20 is due to cancer it would come down in the pap result as inflammation due cell changes ?plz answer

By looking at my cervix my gyn told that there is cervix erosion before result came,next time that is after 3 months when she looks she can find out right then why again pap?

If at all again pap test as per doctor that is only to check for infection not for cancer right plz answer this question briefly plz doctor?

As my cell changes are nil so my next Pap test will be the same ,as they say once the pap result say normal till 2 years there is no need for another as far as cancer is concerned
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 2 hours later
infection heals better without sex hence it's an advise to stop it. we as doctor follow guidelines and that has been explained to you that you must do a repeat smear. there could be various causes like genetic causes unknown causes which cover the rest 20-30 percent. In medicine there are no fixed causes and only the tip of iceberg is known to science rest is a mystery . our answers are based on current scientific evidence and more info will come over time and we will use it as and when available. a repeat smear to determine any new changes in a short while, why this time limit is governed by guidelines and only researchers can question it
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor