Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pap smear showed HGSIL with features of suspicious invasion. Chances of cervical cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
My wife had a pap smear done recently. It came back HGSIL with features of suspicious invasion. The features of suspicious invasion. Is that a term that means cancer is detected? Could this diagnosis mean cervical cancer? She has had light spotting, but generally no other symptoms.
Posted Tue, 12 Mar 2013 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 7 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Can you please provide me more information about the following so as to come to a right diagnosis:
1. What is the age of your wife?
2. Has she received HPV vaccine before?
3. What were her previous pap smear reports?
4. What are her symptoms other than spotting like post coital bleeding, intermenstrual bleeding?

waiting for your reply.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pap smear showed HGSIL with features of suspicious invasion. Chances of cervical cancer? 14 minutes later
1. What is the age of your wife? She is 40

2. Has she received HPV vaccine before? No Vaccine but tested positive for HPV

3. What were her previous pap smear reports? HGSIL with features of suspicious invasion

4. What are her symptoms other than spotting like post coital bleeding, intermenstrual bleeding? Yes post coital bleeding. No intermenstrual bleeding
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 1 hour later
hello,
Thanks for the query.

High grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (HGSIL) indicates carcinoma in situ. The lesion is confined to epithelium.
HGSIL does not mean that cancer is present. However ,around 20% will progress to invasive cervical cancer without treatment.
In your wife's case it is suspicious invasion which needs to be confirmed by colposcopic directed biopsy and histological evaluation.

So i recommend your wife to get a colposcopic biopsy before concluding any report of pap smear.

Treatment of HGSIL includes cryotherapy which has high cure rates. So there is nothing to worry about.

Hope this answers your query,
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor