Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pap smear, colposcopy and biopsy done. Results showed cervicitis. On doxycycline. Could it be STD?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I had an abnormal Pap smear followed by a colposcopy and biopsy. Results showed cervicitis, dr said it was caused by bacteria and prescribed doxycycline but never told me what bacteria caused it only said that sometimes we can have an overgrowth of it in our body. Now that I've read about this I'm wondering about an std. My question is, would my dr have been able to tell from the colposcopy and biopsy if an std was the cause?
Posted Sun, 25 Nov 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 50 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Your doctor might have told about bacterial vaginosis.
Which occurs due to change in normal vaginal flora and due to over growth of bacteria like Gardenella vaginalis.
It is not an STD.
It can be caused by antibiotic usage, vaginal douching, intrauterine devices etc.
And presents with symptoms like vaginal discharge, sometimes associated fishy odor can be noticed.
By colposcopy and biopsy abnormal cells in the tissue can be recognized. By that we can differentiate between infective cause like cervicitis or neoplasia etc.
But to detect bacterial vaginosis:
-Pelvic examination.
-Microscopic examination of the vaginal discharge- which can detect clue cells.
-Whiff test etc. should be done.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor