Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pap smear and ultrasound done. Having pain in lower abdominal and groin area. Could be be the cyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 442 Questions
I had 2 uti s earlier this year- blood and prtein in urine- had a pap smear that was routine and that came back clear- full pelvic exam all ok- routine utrasound and transvaginal ultrasound picked up 3 to 4 cm follicle cysyt- waiting til end August to check if its still there- are uti s connected- now over the past month I have lower abdominal ache, groin and vaginal ache and pain in thighs- could this be the cyst ? I had urine cultures and vaginal swabs all ok.
Posted Fri, 31 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 24 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The follicular cyst of ovary or graffian follicle cyst or follicular cyst is a type of functional simple cyst, and is the most common type of ovarian cyst. It usually occurs when ovulation doesn't occur, and a follicle doesn't rupture or release its egg but instead grows until it becomes a cyst. It is not related to symptoms and disappear by themselves within a few months; but if its size increases then it can produce lower abdominal ache due to pressure symptoms and groin and vaginal ache and pain in thighs due to referred pain.

Discuss with your gynecologist about it. Treatment can be planned as and when required.


Wish you a speedy recovery.

Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor