Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Palnning for baby. Chances of conceiving after ectopic with tube removal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
What is the likelihood of conceiving after ectopic with tube removal. Husband and I have been trying for years since with no luck. This happened 7 years ago. Just devastated think it'll never happen for us
Posted Mon, 24 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
thanks for the query,

Each woman with a normal anatomy has a series of paired reproductive structures including the ovary and fallopian tubes. In the case of failure of one side ( for instance, removal during surgery), the other side remains and assures the reproductive functions.

However, certain conditions that predispose to ectopic pregnancy on one side could affect the other side as well and could also account for difficulty in conceiving. The main cause of such situations is a chronic pelvic inflammatory disease which can present in many forms either as pyosalpnix ( pus in the tubes) or hydrosalpinx ( fluid in tubes) or simple chronic inflammation of the tubes with alteration of the basic structure needed to effect movement of gametes within the tubes. These changes prevent the sperms from reaching the egg and thus fertilization does not occur.

You need to be followed by a gynecologist who should do a series of tests in order to have your medical details and state.

A gynecologist will have to do the following;

-evaluate your cycle to see if you have abnormalities in your cycle,
-follow up your daily temperature chart in a bit to evaluate ovulation
- do serological tests for Chlamydia, Ureaplasma, Mycoplasma germs etc,
-do a hysterosalpingography; a test which evaluates the patency of the remaining tube
-do a pelvic ultrasound to evaluate the reproductive structures
-and do hormone analysis (FSH, LH ).

However, the basic thing you should know is that, previous ectopic pregnancy gives you a risk of at least 12% for re-occurrence of ectopic pregnancy and if you should ever miss your period, you will need to see a doctor immediately for an ultrasound to confirm the location of the pregnancy.

After the investigations, your gynecologist will be able to give you appropriate answers as to what is required or should be done. However, nowadays, artificial insemination is widely practice and if the worse comes, you could have that done.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query i will be glad to help.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor