Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Painless red spots appeared under foreskin, no itching or burning. How to remove this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3029 Questions
i have about 5 small painless red spots under foreskin and 1 on head. real small. no burning/itching/ anything. its just a little disconcerding to look at.
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 22 minutes later
Hi and thanks for the query,
It shal be interesting to now when they appeared and how they have been evolving. Did they appear all at once or one after the other? Have they ever been painful any point in time.? Have any urinary symptoms like painful urination ever been associated with them. any history of masturbation or not?

When these questions are answered, those sports could simply be due an irritation of the foreskin. Wearing pure cotton pants could however be of help. Rare infections could also present as such. I suggest you visit your simple physical examination. The appropriate diagnosis and management plan shall depend on the exact clinical findings.
Thanks and hope this helps. Feel free asking further questions if need be.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD/.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painless red spots appeared under foreskin, no itching or burning. How to remove this? 15 minutes later
Thanks dr.Luchuo,

Girlfriend had a yeast infection last week. Had unprotected sex 2 days ago. Masturbated last night. No pain anywhere, no urinary pain, no itching. They were there yesterday, no exapansion or spread. Just small red dots that are disconcerding. Really just worried about the big three. Warts, herpes and hiv. I know its not hiv and theyre nit wart like. Hereps from what ive read has painful urinartion. Itch etc. i washed the area with cetaphil ph balanced soap about an hour ago. Just want some piece of mind you know?
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 32 minutes later
Hi and thanks for your question,
I t shall really be unlikely it really be a yeast infection from what you describe. even if were it, other expected signs like urinary symptoms would have been expected. However, cannot be ruled out 100% without a clinical exam.
As you said its far from being a herpes infection. Chronic masturbation, some allergy to some pant types and a probably wart type of lesion could be most probable in this case. I think its demand no panic. Could you take an appointment with nearest dermatologist/venerologist? I think that s the best thing to do. Take your time and no panic though.
Will be glad contributing in case you need my help.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor